United Kingdom national to China Business visa

Visa Requirements: 
  • Passport (6 months validity and 2 blank visa pages are required; how to renew your passport)
  • Passport ID page copy
  • Digital photo adhering to these requirements; Printed photo must be submitted for applications in Manchester
  • Copy and original of latest Chinese visa (if applicable)
  • Invitation letter (see Supporting Information)
Supporting Information: 

Fingerprints
Applicants of all nationalities aged 14 to 70 inclusively must submit fingerprints. Fingerprinting is required with every visa application even if one had already been fingerprinted for a previous visa application.

Appointment system
The visa centre operates appointment system. Submission slots availability depends on the workload of the visa section. To check current appointment availability, please contact us

Invitation letter
The invite must state certain information about the applicant, host, purpose of visit and requested visa. It is critical your host uses this template to issue an acceptable invitation letter. Deviation from the template may cause delays to the process or your application not being accepted.

2 year visa
UK nationals are granted 2 years visa provided they are not engaged in media related activities and application materials completed in full and accurately. No additional paperwork is required. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months upon submission. The 2 year visa can be used after the expiry of the passport as long as the applicant has a new passport issued in the same name, gender, date of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above data, new visa must be applied for. If passport with valid 2 year visa was renewed, the visa remains valid and the traveller must have old and new passports on them to enter China. In most cases the applicant will not be allowed to stay in China for more than 90 days per visit. The validity period is not guaranteed and will be decided by the embassy.

Dual nationals
Dual nationals must submit both original passports. Applicants must apply using the passport that allows them to reside in the UK: If one holds UK and EU passports, they must use their UK passport. EU and non-EU passport, must use the EU passport. 

Processing time
Processing time listed does not include receipt of your application at our office.

Further documents
Upon submission the consulate may request further documents in support of the application.

 

AnyVisa Solution:
The following is included in our service:

  • Accompanying the applicant at the visa centre during the submission
  • Visa fee payment on behalf of the applicants for consolidated billing
  • Completion of visa application form
  • Application pre-submission check to insure compliance with the consulate's requirements
  • Advice on supporting documents that may be required
  • Issued visa collection and error check
Handling Fees: 
Visa type Processing time at the consulate Visa fee Handling fee (exc VAT) Total (inc VAT)
Decided by the consulate; Up to 2 years multiple entries with up to 90 days stay per visit 4 working days £151.00 £85.00 £253.00
Decided by the consulate; Up to 2 years multiple entries with up to 90 days stay per visit 3 working days £182.00 £85.00 £284.00

 

Embassies and Consulates Listing A-Z

Copyright © AnyVisa Ltd, 2010. All Rights Reserved
 AnyVisa Ltd, King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London W2 4UA Tel: 020 7243 5903, Fax: 020 7727 5705
Reg. Number 6482149