UK national to China Work visa

Visa Requirements: 
  • Passport (6 months validity and 2 blank visa pages are required; how to renew your passport)
  • Passport ID page copy
  • Digital photo adhering to these requirements; Printed photo must be submitted for applications in Manchester
  • Visa approval (see below for details)
  • Copies of previous Chinese visas (if applicable)
Supporting Information: 

Fingerprints
Applicants of all nationalities aged 14 to 70 inclusively must submit fingerprints. Fingerprinting is required with every visa application even if one had already been fingerprinted for a previous visa application.

Appointment system
The visa centre operates appointment system. Submission slots availability depends on the workload of the visa section. To check current appointment availability, please contact us

Visa validity
Work visas are granted for a single entry during three months following issue date and converted into a multiple entry long-term visa in China by the applicant's employer.

Visa approval
One of the following:

  • Both original and copy of Alien Employment License of the People’s Republic of China issued by the Chinese government authority for Human Resources and Social Security;
  • Both original and copy of Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts;
  • Copy of Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit in the People's Republic of China;
  • Both original and copy of Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;
  • Registration certificate of the resident representative office of foreign (regional) enterprises issued by related administrative department of industry and commerce;
  • Commercial performance over than 90 days: Original and a copy of An approval document for commercial performance issued by Chinese government authority for Cultural Affairs .
  • Commercial performance less than 90 days: Original and a copy of An approval document for commercial performance issued by Chinese government authority for Cultural Affairs and a copy of Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit in the People's Republic of China;

Dual nationals
Dual nationals must submit both original passports. Applicants must apply using the passport that allows them to reside in the UK: If one holds UK and EU passports, they must use their UK passport. EU and non-EU passport, must use the EU passport. 

Processing time
Processing time listed does not include receipt of your application in our office.

Further documents
Upon submission the consulate may request further documents in support of the application. 

 

AnyVisa Solution:
The following is included in our service:

  • Accompanying the applicant at the visa centre during the submission 
  • Visa fee payment on behalf of the applicants for consolidated billing
  • Completion of online visa application form
  • Application pre-submission check to insure compliance with the consulate's requirements
  • Advice on supporting documents that may be required
  • Issued visa collection and error check 
Handling Fees: 
Visa type Processing time at the consulate Visa fee Handling fee (exc VAT) Total (inc VAT)
Single entry up to 90 days stay 4 working days £151.00 £85.00 £253.00
Single entry up to 90 days stay 3 working days £182.00 £85.00 £284.00

 

Embassies and Consulates Listing A-Z

Copyright © AnyVisa Ltd, 2010. All Rights Reserved
 AnyVisa Ltd, King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London W2 4UA Tel: 020 7243 5903, Fax: 020 7727 5705
Reg. Number 6482149