UK national to China Work visa

Visa Requirements: 
  • Valid passport with at least two blank pages and valid for 3 months beyond visa validity date (how to renew your passport)
  • Passport copy
  • 1 recent passport size photo
  • 1 completed, signed application form (please click here to download)
  • One of the following approval documents:
    • Both original and copy of Alien Employment License of the People’s Republic of China issued by the Chinese government authority for Human Resources and Social Security;
    • Both original and copy of Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts;
    • Copy of Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit in the People's Republic of China;
    • Both original and copy of Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;
    • Registration certificate of the resident representative office of foreign (regional) enterprises issued by related administrative department of industry and commerce;
    • Commercial performance over than 90 days: Original and a copy of An approval document for commercial performance issued by Chinese government authority for Cultural Affairs .
    • Commercial performance less than 90 days: Original and a copy of An approval document for commercial performance issued by Chinese government authority for Cultural Affairs and a copy of Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit in the People's Republic of China;
  • Copies of previous Chinese visas (if applicable)
  • Order form (please click here to download)
Supporting Information: 

Visa validity
Work visas are granted for a single entry during three months following issue date and converted into a multiple entry long-term visa in China by the applicant's employer.

Fingerprinting
The consulate might request the applicant to submit their fingerprints. An appointment slot will be arranged upon submission of the application. If successful, the visa is normally ready in 2 working days after the appointment date. AnyVisa will provide instructions on fingerprinting process should it be required. 

Dual nationals
Dual nationals must submit both original passports. Applicants must apply using the passport that allows them to reside in the UK: If one holds UK and EU passports, they must use their UK passport. EU and non-EU passport, must use the EU passport. 

Handling Fees: 

Visa type
Processing time at the Consulate
Visa fee
Handling fee (exc VAT)
Total
Single entry valid for 3 months 
4 working days
£151
£65
£229
3 working days £178 £65 £256

 

Next steps:
Please gather the above listed required documents and send them to us for processing.

Sending your documents
You can deliver your documents to our office:

  • by AnyVisa courier (London; courier delivery fees); please let us know when your documents are ready for collection
  • in person or by your courier service at any time between 9am and 6pm from Monday to Friday
  • by post via Royal Mail Special Delivery for arrival before 1pm (do not post for Saturday delivery unless prearranged with one of our representative)

Delivery back options
Please follow this link for delivery options.

Embassies and Consulates Listing A-Z

Copyright © AnyVisa Ltd, 2010. All Rights Reserved
 AnyVisa Ltd, King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London W2 4UA Tel: 020 7243 5903, Fax: 020 7727 5705
Reg. Number 6482149