UK national to USA Work visa

Visa Requirements: 

Eligibility and application process
Crew members, media representatives, sport related applicants in most cases do not need work visas and need to apply for C-1/D, I or B1/B2 visas respectively (see business visa requirements for your nationality). To check eligibility for these visas please contact us.

Those on temporary work assignments - intra-company workers, performing artists, filming commercial material, etc. - must apply for petition based visas (L, O, P visas). Such visas are obtained in two stages:

  1. US sponsor/employer obtains petition through USCIS;
  2. Applicant submits visa application once the petition is granted;

Required documents for work visa
Complete list of required documents will be advised after receipt of your order. In general, the applicants must have:

  • Passports valid for at least 6 months beyond expected US visa with at least one blank page (renew your passport)
  • Copy of approved petition - Notice of Action Form I- 797A, B or C 
  • Evidence of previously issued US visas
  • ACRO certificate for those with past criminal records (more information)
  • Additional supporting documents in case of overstayed visas or medical conditions will be advised
Supporting Information: 

Fingerprints
Applicants between 14 and 79 years of age must apply in person by appointment only. Appointment availability will be advised after receipt of your order or you can contact us in advance to inquire about the closest available date. Those with unreported criminal records incur longer waiting time for an appointment. Full availability calendar can be accessed only after the visa fee is paid.

AnyVisa solution
Our service includes:

  1. Completing online visa application form
  2. Visa fee payment
  3. Scheduling consulate interview appointment
  4. Advice on required documents
  5. Information on visa interview and submission process
  6. Visa delivery from the consulate
Handling Fees: 
Visa type Visa fee Handling fee Visa delivery Total
L, O, P visas £135 ($190) £100+VAT £18+VAT £276.60

Please note visa fee is charged in USD, total cost may vary based on the exchange rate.

 

Next Steps:
Please gather an email us the following documents to start your order:

  • Passport copy
  • Copy of previous US visas (if applies)
  • Copy of approved petition - Notice of Action Form I- 797A, B or C
  • Digital photo of the applicant - you can make the photo yourself (guidance) and let us edit it to meet the embassy's requirements - charged at £15+VAT
  • Completed DS 160 questionnaire (download)

Embassies and Consulates Listing A-Z

Copyright © AnyVisa Ltd, 2010. All Rights Reserved
 AnyVisa Ltd, King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London W2 4UA Tel: 020 7243 5903, Fax: 020 7727 5705
Reg. Number 6482149