India eVisa Application (Group 4)

Visa conditions
Allowed activities
To set up industrial/business venture; sale/purchase/trade; attend technical/business meetings; to recruit manpower; participation in exhibitions, business/trade fairs; expert/specialist in connection with an ongoing project; conducting tours; to deliver lectures/under global initiative for academic networks (GIAN).

Arriving to India

  • e-Visa is valid for entry through 26 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai,Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore,Mumbai,Chennai). However, deparure is allowed from any of the authorised Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).
  • Travellers will be fingerprinted on arrival - a mandatory requirement.
  • Must have proof of return/onward flight booking; proof of sufficient funds.
  • Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival. Otherwise, they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival. List of affected countries can be found here.

Issuance conditions

  • The visa can be issued to the same applicant no more than three times in a calendar year.
  • Travellers of Pakistani origin must apply for standard "paper" visa.
  • The applicant must not travel to Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.

Required documents

  • Passport copy  valid for at least 6 month ( how to renew your passport)
  • The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the visa application; professionally made or you can make a photo yourself and let us edit it to meet the embassy's requirements - charged at £15+VAT (guidance on taking a digital photo yourself)
  • Applicant's business card in their name issued by their employer. If not available, scan of support letter issued by the employer (draft).
  • Completed questionnaire

When to apply
Visa application must be submitted minimum 4 days, maximum 30 days, before planned travel date.

Processing time
Visa applications are processed in up to 4 days following the day of submission.

Handling fees

Visa type Processing time at the consulate Visa fee Handling fee (exc VAT) Total (inc VAT)
Double - up to 60 days up to 72 hours £103.00 £45.00 £157.00

Visa fee is charged in USD and is subject to the exchange rate fluctuation. Fee charged in GBP may be different to the one shown.

Next steps
Please gather the above listed documents and email them to us for processing.

Embassies and Consulates Listing A-Z

Copyright © AnyVisa Ltd, 2010. All Rights Reserved
 AnyVisa Ltd, King House, 5-11 Westbourne Grove, London W2 4UA Tel: 020 7243 5903, Fax: 020 7727 5705
Reg. Number 6482149